Privacy Statement

 

Main Street Dental are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your right to privacy. Our practice abides by relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Within our practice our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time and will appear on our website. Please check our website regularly to keep up to date with our policy.

This privacy policy outlines how our practice will manage your personal information. Our practice collects information directly from our patients, carers or guardians. This may happen when you fill out a medical history form or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, health fund membership, medicare card details, health information or other information our practice considers necessary.

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may collect information about your health and treatment from other health care professionals such as specialists or general medical practitioners.

At our dental practice we use health information for the purpose of providing you with healthcare. We only use your information for other purposes if we have asked your permission, or if required by law to provide it.

We may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about developments in dental treatment or services from our practice. On occasion this information may be supplied to a third party such as a mail house to perform this task on behalf of our practice.

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service.

It is important that you notify the dental practice about any changes to your health information and changes to your contact information. We may store information in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Electronically stored information is done so on secure servers, either in our practice or trusted back up facilities within Australia that comply with secure document storage requirements.

No intentional data collection is undertaken via ‘secret’ means on our website.
 You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. A signed consent form will be required to transfer your records to or from the practice. Our staff will assist you with the appropriate form.

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your Medicare number or Vet Affairs card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

If you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our clinic directly and speak to a staff member or your dental practitioner.

For more information about our Privacy Policy, please speak to your dental practitioner. This practice contact details are located on this web site. 
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au